UNESCO’s cultural heritage 11th meeting in Adis Abeba
This year from November 28 to December 2, in the capital of Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia Addis Abeba, UNESCO’s non-material cultural heritage of the 11th session of convention took place. 712 representatives of 121 countries were present, including the joined member countries of the convention, the representatives of commercial organizations acting under the shadow of UNESCO, observers, as well as media of different countries. During the session, the external auditors’ reports about UNESCO’s cultural heritage foundation were discussed, after which the process of signing of the titles, suggestions and supports, and the clarification process of confirmation or election was carried out. 12 reports about the usage of the Convention were discussed, of which 6 periodicals and 6 urgent defended included in the list of non-material cultural heritage. One of the important issues of the session was the discussion of the new bids. 7 bids were presented, to include on the list of the Need of Urgent Protection, 37 bids about the Human Non-material Cultural Heritage, and 7 bids to get international support. There was the joint bid by 5 countries (Azerbaijan, the Islamic Republic of Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkey) “How to Make Flat Bread and the Culture of Treatment: Lavash, Katrma, Zhupka, Juka”, during the discussion of which on the observation of the Committee’s 9th session, which took place in 2014, the related link (decision 9.COM 10.3) on “Lavash, the Traditional Way of Making Bread, its Significance in Armenia” was carried out. Thus, it was proved, that “local as well as the communities in other countries use the species of “the flat bread” represented in the bid”. With its decision, the committee proves, that the record in the joint bid does not say, that it is exceptional, but is used “locally and abroad”, while one of the species of the “flat bread” lavash, was presented since 2014 on the Representative List, as used in Armenia. During the session, 43 bids were signed on the list of the representative of UNESCO’s non-material cultural, urgently protected and good preserved experience. UNESCO’s Non-material Cultural Committee is made up of 24 member countries. Armenia became a member country in June, 2016 for 4 years. UNESCO’s convention o 2003 “ About the Protection of Non-material cultural Heritage”, Armenia validated in 2003 and till now has signed the following elements: “Duduk and its Mucic” (2008), “The Art of Armenian Khachkar: its Symbolism” (2010), “Sasna Tsrer Epic Poem”(2012), “Lavash: the Preparing Process of Traditional Bread, symbolism and Cultural Depictions in Armenia» (2014).
On December 6, 2016, at 13a.m. the press conference summerising the results of the 11th session in Addis Abeba referring to UNESCO’s non-material cultural heritage, took place at the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia. At the press conference the Deputy Minister of the RA Arev Samuelyan, the Head of the International Organizations Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Vahram Kazhoyan(the National Commision Secretary of UNESCO in Armenia), the member of the Deputy Minister of the RA and the Head specialist of the Department of National Assets Naira Kilichyan were present.