The first musical museum in Armenia is fifty years old
With the support of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia, on November 28, at 19:00, Komitas Chamber Music Hall will host a jubilee event dedicated to the 50-th anniversary of Alexander Spendiaryan's house-museum. It will launch the wine-presentation of the book "The First Music Museum in Armenia". The book of the institution was authored by Marine Otaryan, directed by Artsvi Bakhchinyan.
The soloists of the Opera and Ballet National Academic Theatre named after Alexander Spendiaryan, composer's musical school choir and folk instruments ensemble will perform at the concert. Narine Ananikyan, Dianna Harutyunyan, Lianna Vardanyan and Andranik Malkhasyan, Komitas State Conservatory Professor, accompanied by pianist Margarit Sargsyan will perform the composer's romances. The jubilee event will end with a speech by Aram Khachaturian String Quartet.
For more information, visit the Alexander Spendiaryan House-Museum's official website.
Prospectus download here.