The Armenian theatre has severe and irreversible loss
After a long illness, on October 31, the age of 81, passed away RA People's Artist, artistic director of State Russian Dramatic Theatre Alexandr Grigoryan.
Alexander Grigoryan was one of the most prominent people of the Armenian theatre, a man whose rich and meaningful creative life is one of the bright manifestations of art. With over 150 plays by outstanding talent and creative flawless manuscripts, he played a great role in the development and strengthening of Armenian-Russian cultural and friendly cooperation and was recognized and valued in Armenia and Russian Federation, beyond his native borders.
Aleksandr Samson Grigoryan was born on August 20, in 1936, in Baku. He graduated from Leningrad State Institute of Theatre and Cinematography (now St. Petersburg). At the age of 26 he became the principal director of the Smolensk Theatre. In 1964 he was invited to Armenia as director of the State Russian Theatre named after Stanislavski, where he worked for 52 years as a theatre’s art director and director.
The best performances of the theatre are connected with the name of Grigoryan. Lermontov's "Masquerade", N. Gogol's "Revisor", Sukhovo-Kobilin's "The Death of Tarelkin", V. Shakespeare's "Macbeth" and more.
On his initiative, in 2000, the Russian State Institute of Theatre and Cinematography opened a Russian master's degree.
In 1978 he was awarded the Order of the People's Artist of the Armenian SSR, 1999 - Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation, the State Prize of the Republic of Armenia, the Order of Friendship of the President of the Russian Federation.
In 2000 he became a laureate of Stanislavsky's international theatre, theatrical prize in 2001.
In 2010 received the title of Honorary Citizen of Yerevan in 2012, Academician of the International Academy of Theatre.
In 2017 he was awarded the 1-st degree Medal of the RA "Homeland for Services".
In April 2017, Grigoryan staged A.Ostrovsky's "Thunder" / "Force of Will" / play, which was the last case of the Master.
Alexander Grigoryan left his unique trace in Armenian theatrical art. His bright memories will remain in the hearts of his colleagues, friends and theatre lovers.
By the decision of the RA Prime Minister a governmental commission was set up on organizing the funeral of Alexander Grigoryan.
Alexander Grigoryan's funeral will take place on November 3, 18:00-20:30, K. at S State Russian Drama Theatre after Stanislavski.
The last farewell-November 4, from 11:00-13:00 at State Russian Dramatic Theatre after Stanislavski.
Burial will take place at Yerevan Pantheon.