"Sasna Tsrer" or "David of Sasun" traditional republican festival was concluded
With the support of the RA Ministry of Culture, on October 8, in the House-Museum of Perch Proshyan in Ashtarak took place the final stage of the epic contest "Sasna Tsrer" or "David of Sasun" traditional republican festival in different regions of Armenia. 25 winners of the regional stages were present at the competition, representing different episodes from the national epic.
The first five awards were awarded to talented epic passers from RA Tavush, Kotayk, Ararat, Gegharkunik and Shirak regions, and encouraging prizes to all participants. Six-year-old Areg Simonyan from Gegharkunik region of Armenia received a special prize, with a special performance and ease of self-esteem. The event ended with traditional Armenian songs and dances and the lavash baking ceremony. The implementation of "Sasna Tsrer" or "Sasuntsi Davit" traditional republican festival is a significant event in the cultural life of the republic. It contributes not only to the preservation of the epic, its execution traditions, but also to the survival, the transfer of generations, and the rise of patriotic spirit in the community.