Days of Armenian Culture in Germany
Since 1998 in the framework of periodically signed tripartite memorandum of understanding “On further cooperation in the fields of science, education and culture between the Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Education and Science and the Ministry of Culture and Education of Saxony-Anhalt Federal Republic of Germany” is carried out cooperation with the state of Saxony-Anhalt, Germany. In the framework of cooperation are held Days of Armenian Culture in Germany and Days of German Culture in Armenia. Up to now, German Culture Days in Armenia were held in 2005, 2007, 2009 and 2015.
On 22-27 September, 2016 in the framework of Days of Culture of Germany in Armenia was held a photo exhibition called “Images from the same country: Art photography of East Germany in 1945-1995” and the concerts of the choir “Vocal Art” (artistic director is KristfridBrёdel and Program Manager is Thomas Buchholz) in Yerevan and Charentsavan.
Days of Armenian Culture in Germany were carried out in 2004 and 2014. In 2014 an agreement was reached on holding the 2016 Days of Armenian Culture in the Museum of European Cultures in Berlin.
Days of Armenian Culture in Germany will be held from August 9 to November 6, 2016 with the support of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in the Federal Republic of Germany. At the ceremony welcoming speeches will be made by the general director of public museums of Berlin Michael Eisenhower, RA Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador to Germany AshotSmbatyan and director of the Museum of European Cultures Elizabeth Titmayer.
The official opening ceremony will be followed by the performance of ethno-jazz group “Mikael Voskanyan and friends”.
Within the framework of Days of Culture an exhibitioncalled “Terra ARMENIA. A look at the edge of the dream” is planned by Erol Guryan, as well as a Paradjanov evening dedicated to the life and work of Parajanov.
During the event, a lecture by the director of the house-museum Parajanov Z. Sargsyan, will be shown the film “Color of Pomegranate”. Among the major events of Days of Culture a concert of the choir “Little Singers of Armenia” (Artistic Director – T. Hekekyan) will be held in the hall of the Berlin Philharmonic and will be dedicated to the 25-th anniversary of Armenia’s Independence.We should add that the program Days of Culture will bring together scientists, cultural figures and representatives of the Armenian Diaspora.
Famous culturologists and creative leaders will present thematic lectures, discussions, virtual screenings, literary readings dedicated to Armenia, its nature, the history of the Armenian Church, Armenian literature and typography, as well as organize a round table on the theme “Armenia-identity-feeling”.
During the Days of Culture, the audience will be offered hot and cold dishes of Armenian. The program will be completed on November 4, 2016 with a concert in which will take part songwriter Stepan Gantralyan. We should also note that since 2011 the annual “Days of Armenian Culture” is also held in the city of Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.