Ashot Zohrabyan Has a Great Contribution in The Development of Armenian Music: The Composer Celebrat
The Honored art worker of Armenia, composer Ashot Zohrabyan, whose works are known both in Armenia and abroad, celebrated his 74th birthday on January 29.
Composer, national artist of the Armenian SSR, honored art worker of Armenian SSR Tigran Mansuryan and composer, songwriter honored art worker of the Republic of Armenia, The President of Composers Union of Armenia Aram Satian congratulated Zohrabyan wishing him success.
“Zohrabyan is a great composer. He’s my best friend. I heartily congratulate him from the name of my generation of musical community. I am sure that his students, many young composers which resurrected the lessons of Zohrabyan, will join me”, said Mansuryan, wishing Zohrabyan health and fruitful creative work.
Aram Satian said that he had personally congratulated the composer and was going to visit him. “He is one of our best composers. He make a great contribution to the development of contemporary composer art. I wish Zohrabyan creative rises and success”, said Satian.
Ashot Zohrabyan was born on January 29, 1945 in Yerevan. 1967-72 studied at Yerevan State Conservatory after Komitas in the section of compositions in the creative class of Grigory Yeghiazaryan. Since 1972 professes instrumental and music theory, composition at the Yerevan Conservatory (since 1980- professor). He also taught at Yerevan music school № 2. His music was made in different countries: Russia, Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Belarus, France, Germany, Switzerland, Turkey, USA and other countries. Zohrabyan received the title of Honorary Worker of Art of the Republic of Armenia in 2012.