Armenian conductor about the opera by a German. “Hasse has been inspired by the image of Tigra
The Armenian State Philharmonic Hall, directed by Gagik Manasyan, has initiated the first stage of the opera “Tigran the Great” by Hasse, Johann Adolph, written in the Baroque classic style.
According to conductor, RA Honored Worker of Art, Dean of the Vocal-Theoretical Faculty of Yerevan State Conservatory Ruben Asatryan, several dozens of operas were formerly dedicated to Tigran the Great written by various authors, musical scores for some of which have not even been found. Along with other composers, for example, Vivaldi, Handel, Tozzi, Gluck and others have written operas entitled “Tigran the Great”.
“As I have already mentioned, we have made the first stage of our hearings and we have to continue because we have six artists in the opera. It seems to me that we will start rehearsals at the end of spring or at the beginning of summer, and we will definitely do the staging. Concerning the principle, place and means, there are many options that are under discussion. But it is a fact that we will have another opera on the theme of Tigran the Great “, said the conductor, adding that, Johann Hasse had once visited the Mkhitarians, studied Armenian culture and was inspired by the image of Tigran the Great, which made it an occasion to write an opera, which has been written, but has not been performed.