5-th Khachaturian International Festival is dedicated to the 200-th anniversary of Hovhannes Aivazov
With the support of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia, on October 11, at 19:00, at Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall will host the 5-th Khachaturian International Festival. The festival is held under the high patronage of the President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan. The 5th Khachaturian International Festival kicks off with an unprecedented concert program. Hollywood legend, actor, screenwriter, producer John Malkovich will perform with the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia under the direction of the orchestra’s artistic director and principal conductor Sergey Smbatyan. Malkovic will feature Ernesto Sabato’s “Heroes and Graves” novel by Alfred Schnittke’s Concerto for Piano and Orchestra. Famous pianist Anastasia Terenkova will act as soloist. The concert program will be presented in an interesting format, combining music, literature, recitation and great acting performances. John Malcovic and conductor Sergey Smbatyan have extensive experience of cooperation. They jointly performed in 2015 and 2016 in Seoul and Buenos Aires. Until December 11, classical music lovers will be able to enjoy numerous symphonic and chamber concerts within the framework of Khachaturian International Festival, during which premieres will sound. Will be presented Serj Tankian’s “Orka” symphony, the popular and anticipated “Khachatryan and Jazz” concert program and other interesting programs. Famous actors, pianists Gloria Kamppa, Hayk Melikyan, Levon Karapetyan, violinists David Nebel, Mark Bushkov, soloist Vladimir Baykov (bass) and others will perform. It should be noted that the festival is being performed by the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia (general partner, VivaCell-MTS), the Ministry of Culture and the Khachatryan Foundation. 5-th Khachaturian International Festival is dedicated to the 200-th anniversary of Hovhannes Aivazovsky. Prospectus download here.